skip to content

Hollfelder Group

FH Lab Alumni

PhD students  

(by leaving or submission year) 

 

2023

  • Marta Napiorkowska (PhD 2019-2023)
  • Jack (Chengzi) Guo (PhD 2019-2023)
  • Elena Schäfer (PhD 2019-2023)
  • Alisa Maring (PhD 2017-2023)

2022

  • Joel Rogers (PhD 2017-2022)
  • Stefanie Neun (PhD 2017-2022)
  • Lise Boursinhac (PhD 2018-2022)

2021

  • Thomas Fryer (Part III 2013-2014, PhD 2016-2021)
  • Juan David Schnettler (MPhil 2015-2016, PhD 2016-2021)
  • Joachim DeJonghe (Ph.D. 2016-2021)
  • Paul Zurek (Ph.D. 2017-2021)
  • Remkes Scheele (Ph.D. 2017-2021)
  • Wolfgang Koch (Ph.D , 2017-2021)
  • Chloé Bleuez (Ph.D., 2017-2021)
  • Katrin Fisher (Ph.D , 2017-2021)

2020

  • Maya Petek (Ph.D. , 2016-2020)
  • Timo Kohler (M.Phil, 2014-2015 & Ph.D , 2015-2020)
  • Michael Herger (Ph.D , 2016-2021)

2019

  • Philip Mair (M.Phil 2015-2016 & Ph.D , 2016-2019)

2018

  • Kalliopi Skamaki (Ph.D. , 2014-2018)
  • Raphaelle Hours (Ph.D. , 2014-2018
  • Súil Collins (Ph.D , 2014-2018)

2016

  • Sylvia Mankowska (Ph.D. , 2011-2016)
  • Anastasia Zinchenko (Ph.D. , 2011-2016)

2015

  • Christopher Bayer (Ph.D. , 2009-2015)
  • Pierre-Yves Colin (Ph.D. , 2011-2015)

2014

  • Gillian Houlihan (Ph.D. , 2009-2014)
  • Charlotte Miton (Ph.D. , 2009-2014)

2013

  • Letizia Diamante (Ph.D. , 2009-2013)
  • Thomas Shafee (Ph.D. , 2009-2013)
  • Jing Yan (Ph.D. , 2009-2013)

2010

2009

  • Benoit Villiers (Ph.D , 2004-2009)
  • Stefanie Jonas (Ph.D , 2004-2009)
  • Hansjorg Hufnagel (Ph.D , 2005-2009)

2008

2006

  • Liisa Van Vliet (M.Phil, 2001-2002  & Ph.D , 2002-2006)
  • Luis Olguin (Ph.D , 2002-2006)
  • Michelle Schaffer (Ph.D , 2002-2006)
  • Michael Chapman (Ph.D , 2002-2006)

Postdocs   

  • Andre Cobb (post-doc, 2001-2002)
  • Sarah Askew (post-doc , 2002-2005)
  • Mariano Castro (post-doc , 2002-2005)
  • AnnMarie O'Donoghue (post-doc, 2003-2003)
  • Jose-Carlos Gesser (post-doc, 2003-2004)
  • Michael Lappe (post-doc, 2005-2005)
  • Josiel B Domingos (post-doc, 2003-2004)
  • Linda Otten (post-doc, 2003-2006)
  • Hans Leemhuis (post-doc, 2003-2006)
  • Seung Seo Lee (post-doc, 2004-2006)
  • Pascale Mathonet (post-doc, 2005-)
  • Marko Golicnik (post-doc, 2004-2005)
  • Susanne Gendreizig (post-doc, 2005-2008)
  • Maik Kinderman (post-doc, 2006-2006)
  • Marco Scarzello (post-doc, 2006-2007)
  • Subhajit Bandyopadhyay (post-doc, 2006-)
  • Frederic Avenier (post-doc, 2005-)
  • Bert Van Loo (post-doc, 2005-2013)
  • Céline Lainé (post-doc, 2007-2012)
  • Hiroyuki Ohashi (post-doc, 2007-2010)
  • Joanne Cook (post-doc, 2009-2012)
  • Marcelo Lima (post-doc, 2006-2007)
  • Aline Lima (post-doc, 2007-2007)
  • Fabienne Courtois (post-doc, 2007-2011)
  • Albert Kwok (post-doc, 2008-2013)
  • Pietro Gatti-Lafranconi (post-doc, 2008-2015)
  • Sean Devenish (post-doc, 2009-2015)
  • Nobuhiko Tokuriki (post-doc, 2009-2011)
  • Balint Kintses (post-doc, 2009-2012)
  • Martin Fischlechner (post-doc, 2009-2013)
  • Maren Butz (post-doc, 2011-2014)
  • Mark Mohamed (post-doc, 2011-2013)
  • Markus Schober (post-doc, 2011-2016)
  • Fabrice Gielen (post-doc, 2011-2017)
  • Tuomas Huovinen (post-doc, 2014-2018)
  • Stephane Emond (post-doc, 2010-2018)
  • Laurens Lindenburg (post-doc, 2014-2018)
  • Philip Knyphausen (post-doc, 2016-2018)
  • Eleanor Campbell (post-doc, 2018-2019)
  • Tomasz Kaminski (post-doc, 2018-2020)
  • Simon Ladeveze (post-doc, 2017-2021)
  • Godwin Aleku (post-doc, 2020-2023)
  • Finn Stirling (post-doc, 2020-2023)

 

MPhil or MSc Students

  • Zebulon Levine (M.Phil , 2012-2013)
  • Victor Wong (M.Phil , 2013-2014)
  • David Schröter (Ph.D. start , 2006-2007)
  • Miriam Klaus (Ph.D. start, 2016 - 2020)

Visiting students or academics

  • Laura Ottavi (Visiting PhD, 2003-2003)
  • Thomas Christmann (Visiting Ms , 2007-2008)
  • Celine Dutruel (Visiting PhD, 2007-2008)
  • Christopher Hein (Visiting Ms, 2009-2010)
  • Willem Dijkman (Visiting Ms, 2011-2011)
  • Simon Lykkemark (Visiting Ms , 2011-2012)
  • Philip Mair (Visiting Ms , 2013-2014)
  • Carolina Feijao (Ph.D rotation , 2012-2013)
  • Hans Kleine-Brüggeney (Visiting Ms , 2013-2014)
  • Takanori Uzawa (Visiting fellow , 2016-2017)
  • Bejamin Dose (Visiting Ms , 2014-2015)
  • Christian Gylstorff (Visiting Industry, 2015-2016)
  • Maya Petek (Ph.D rotation , 2015-2015)
  • Cyril Statzer (Visitng Ms, 2015-2016)
  • Stefanie Neun (Visiting Ms. 2016-2017)
  • Steve Alarcia (Visiting PhD , 2019-2019)
  • Ralf Philipsen (Visiting Ms, 2019-2019)
  • Yanik Weber (Visiting Ms, 2019-2019)
  • Elliot Medcalf (Ph.D rotation , 2019-2019)
  • Aileen Peters (Visiting Ms, 2019-2020)
  • Florian Leiss-Maier (Visiting Ms , 2019-2020)
  • Elie Patent (Visiting Ms, 2023-2023)
  • Chérine Sifri (Summer student, 2023)

Cambridge project students

  • Michael Chapman (Part II/III, 2002-2003
  • Sam Stephenson (Part II/III, 2002-2003)
  • Blanka Sangerova (part II/III, 2003-2004)
  • Denise Tan (part II/III , 2004-2005)
  • Peter Johnson (part II/III , 2004-2005)
  • Colin Palmer (Part III , 2005-2006)
  • Anastassia Vorobieva (part II/III , 2008-2009)
  • Richard Wheeler (part II/III , 2008-2009)
  • Christoph Sassen (part II/III , 2008-2009)
  • Carina Gülch (part II/III , 2008-2009)
  • Philipp Savakis ( part II/III, 2008-2009)
  • Wei Shen Aik (part II/III , -)
  • Roshni Best (part II/III , 2010-2011)
  • Alex Johns (part II/III , -)
  • Amy Yewdall (Part III , 2011-2012)
  • Sue Kuhaudomlarp (Part II , 2012-2013)
  • Dan Dwyer (Part III , 2011-2012)
  • Sam foster (Part III , 2011-2012)
  • Callum Campbell (Part III , 2012-2013)
  • Daisy Orme (Part III , 2012-2013)
  • Chris Yen (Part III , 2013-2014)
  • Thomas Fyer (Part III , 2013-2014)
  • Susanne Mesøy (Part III , 2013-2014)
  • Nicolai Martyuschenko (Part III , 2014-2015)
  • Lucas Kuhlen (Part III , 2014-2015)
  • Brennen Heames (Part III , 2015-2016)
  • Emily Kay (Part III , 2015-2016)
  • Iwan Williams (Part III , 2015-2016)
  • Chris Mellor (Part III , 2017-2018)
  • Barbara Hogan (Part III , 2017-2018)
  • Liz Broom (Part III , 2018-2019)
  • Rashid Khashiev (Part III , 2019-2020)
  • Ben Baker (Part III , 2019-2020)
  • Daniel Boros (Part III, 2021-2022)
  • Oakem Kyne (Part II, 2022-2022)
  • Petya Viskeleti (Part III, 2022-2023)
  • Callum Ormsby (Part II, 2023-2023)